How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56512
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I need some expert specialist advice about hiv transmission

Resolved Question:

I need some expert specialist advice about hiv transmission and the seroconversion symptoms.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm happy to help

Go ahead
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr Phil, we spoke before briefly about this issue. I'd like to find out a bit more information. Can we go into chat?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I can't go into chat now sorry

I can help you here as long as you need
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, I had protected vaginal sex with a sex worker (i didn't know that at the time). This was tuesday 4th feb. I took ciprofloxacin and anthromyacin on 7th as a precaution against chlamydia and gonnorhea. On 11 feb i developed a sore throat, there is little redness, my gp said it it could be a viral tonsilitus as there is some redness but im worried it is my bodies reaction to primary hiv infection. I'm worried that the condom ripped, it may have done and i didn't notice. I have had the sore throat since with no other symptoms at all. It is getting a bit better and is not as sore now. Are my symptoms consistent with this? I have been very anxious, firstly about getting it from a blow job which im told is very unlikely, but not from the possibility of vaginal juices somehow being in touch with my penis.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, these are not consistent with it at all

Generally acute retroviral syndrome is fever, rash, etc

Plus, your risk is very low here David
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so why do these websites about hiv say sore throat 3 to 10 days after exposure is a sign?? or this whole 2-4 week period....


 


What is the real time frame? why do they say this, is it to scare people into testing?? I'm taking a rapid 10 day test tomorrow afternoon, it will be 13 days since exposure. ill get the result on friday.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you can have a sore throat but not isolated sore throat

a rapid test at 14 days is good
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

it is a test developed by an organisation called better2know....its 96% accurate at 10 days as it looks for rna. i know ill need to do another one later on though. My anxiety is driving me crazy, can this be affecting me>?


 


what do you mean by not an isolate sore throat? what are usual timeframes for this?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I would say there is less than 1% chance you are infected
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

why? + what do you mean by not isolated sore throat? what would one normally see on infection in your experience? I know the risks of vaginal insertive partner risk but i am very anxious about this issue. I know i used a condom but this might have split.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Because the risk completely unprotected is 30/1000

I mean isolated in that people don't just get a sore throat

I see sore throat, rash, fever, chills, etc

Even if it split, your max risk is 30/1000

Still pretty good odds
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so when do these symptoms normally come on in your view, mine were 7 days, is this too soon?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no, that is about right. sometimes earlier.

I highly doubt you have it though David

Just get the test. I will bet it's negative
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ive had some people say 2-4 weeks and some say longer...would the antibiotics i took suppress some of the other symptoms like fever etc? am i just worrying too much..

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No because it is viral.

Yes you are worrying too much.
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

