How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64972
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hello, I have been suffering with migraines for about a year

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have been suffering with migraines for about a year and have been seeing my GP.
I have now developed a strange bump above my right eyebrow that come up like a hot throbbing ball (size of a dime) and then disappears after a few hours. This has been reoccurring for the past 3 months now. I went to see my GP for this last week as it was slightly raised and I had been advised by my optician (I thought it may have been eye strain related) to see my GP when it was inflamed and this happens mainly after hours. He talked to me about stress and wanted to give me antidepressants!! I wanted a private referral as it is making me very uncomfortable and it is worrying. It is back again today and is putting serious pressure on my forehead and is very uncomfortable. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

Dr. Thomas, MD :

can you enter chat and reply?

Customer:

Hi Dr Thomas

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hi

Dr. Thomas, MD :

how are you

Customer:

A little concerned.

Customer:

I have what feels like a pressure headache

Customer:

With a throbbing lump above my right eyebrow

Dr. Thomas, MD :

what was raised at your gp

Customer:

I have a busy business and stress in my life but I am sure no more than anyone else.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

how is your blood pressure

Customer:

He told me he could see the lump (which was much smaller when I went to see him) getting bigger as we spoke

Dr. Thomas, MD :

OK

Customer:

He seemed to want to talk about my personal problems more than the lump

Dr. Thomas, MD :

I would try medications, but you could use a beta blocker

Dr. Thomas, MD :

This will reduce stress and prevent migraine.

Customer:

He has prescribed AntiDepressants before and I didnt take them. Again he advised I try them

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Make sure you have thyroid studies

Dr. Thomas, MD :

And make sure your blood pressure is OK

Customer:

I have propranolol and I take that when I feel anxious - usually before a public speaking engagement

Dr. Thomas, MD :

No it should be used on a daily dosage

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Then it is a preventative

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Talk to your doctor about this , the lab tests, and if you are really concerned ask for a neurology referral.

Customer:

He gave me Sumatriptan about 6 months ago for my headaches

Customer:

I didnt have the lump then however

Dr. Thomas, MD :

That is an acute treatment which you can stop a headache with.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Obviously he is not concerned about the lump.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

The other doctor can look at that as well

Customer:

That is what is worrying me as I am very concerned!

Dr. Thomas, MD :

What is your question

Customer:

I have demanded to see another GP today and will seek a private referral.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

That is fine

Customer:

I want to know what the lump is. Its painful and throbbing and very distracting when I am trying tow work

Customer:

I am always getting caught rubbing my forehead to relieve it.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

It is probably an artery...it's on the temple area right?

Customer:

No it is above my right eyebrow

Customer:

directly in the middle.

Customer:

It goes up and down but has been raised now since last Thursday

Customer:

There is no pulse in the lump

Customer:

If it looked like a raised vein then I would not be on here.

Customer:

I could ascertain that myself.

Customer:

I just want to put my mind at rest in some way.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

You are doing the right thing, see another doctor.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

A lump there is probably just a cyst or lipoma

Customer:

I have researched it online and cant find anything other than a cyst

Dr. Thomas, MD :

They are benign.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

cyst or lipoma

Dr. Thomas, MD :

They are benign.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Cyst is a sebaceous cyst.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

If that is it, it is harmless but can be removed in the office.

Customer:

I am not concerned if it were a cyst and was just visible but this throbs and is painful and very distracting

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Sebaceous cysts can be painful which is an indication to remove them.

Customer:

Also that it comes and goes on a weekly basis is strange no?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

no

Dr. Thomas, MD :

sebaceous cyst

Dr. Thomas, MD :

typical

Customer:

So a cyst can fluctuate?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

yes

Dr. Thomas, MD :

it fills with fluid that resorbs

Customer:

Aha,I see. Now I am getting somewhere. I have just searched this on the forehead and have found an image that looks very similar

Dr. Thomas, MD :

good enough

Dr. Thomas, MD :



Please do not forget a positive rating.

Customer:

So what should I have them do to relieve this? It can be done at the GPs surgery not with a specialist?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

yes, regular office

Customer:

Should I not seek a neurological referral anyway if I have concerns over my migraines?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

yes

Dr. Thomas, MD :



Please do not forget a positive rating.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

The reason I say neurologist is that they treat more migraines more ways.

Dr. Thomas, MD :



Please do not forget a positive rating.

DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Please do not forget a positive rating.