How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64334
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My blood test came back like this Hb 154 Mch 33.1 Mchc 350.0 Serum

Resolved Question:

My blood test came back like this
Hb 154
Mch 33.1
Mchc 350.0
Serum folate 3.3
B12 162
Urea 2.3
Bilirubin 19
I have an eating disorder but I also been treated for a tapeworm infection why do I feel so ill
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It looks like your labs are in the normal range
Do you have the reference ranges on the labs you can look at?

What do you mean by you feel ill?
What symptoms
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can't get out of bed no energy just want to sleep all day
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
What is your reference range from your lab on the HB
This looks normal.
Did they run thyroid function tests?

What is your height and weight.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hb 120-150 I'm underweight bmi 16.9 all the results I gave you are out of range on the form
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
Let's look at this more carefully
Put in all the ranges
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hb 120-150 mch 27-32 mchc 315-345 serum folate over 4 urea 2.5-7.8 bilirubin 0-19 b12 200-650
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
This looks nutritional
What is your eating disorder
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Anorexia
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
So what I would suggest is a B12 shot in fact.
And folate supplementation short term, as well as a correct diet.
There is nothing else that can be said about these labs.

What did your doctor tell you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks just was a bit worried about the tapeworm I still need to see the doctor was just a bit worried
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You should get repeat stool samples to make sure it is gone.

That could make you tired as well.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you