How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47229
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

hi for the past few months on and off I have felt a mild dull

Customer Question

hi for the past few months on and off I have felt a mild dull pain around my testes, I can never pinpoint this pain. sometimes my scrotum feels slightly heavier. the testes discomfort is always accompanied with mild lower back discomfort and more recently slight nausea. symptoms are usually only present when sitting. thanks ade
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this mild pain could be mild inflammation of the epididymis

Dr. David :

or could be congestion of the spermatocord

Dr. David :

you should see your doctor and get a scrotal ultrasound scan.

Dr. David :

hopefully it is nothing, but better to get a scan just in case.

JACUSTOMER-knuvk22o- :

would these cause nausea or lower back pain?

Dr. David :

sometimes inflammation in the testicle can cause lower back pain and nausea.

Dr. David :

but you still need a scrotal ultrasound to see what is going on.

Dr. David :

to make sure you don't have a hernia.

Dr. David :

or infection in the scrotum. or a cyst or a testicular mass.

Dr. David :

do you have a GP doctor you can see ?

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-knuvk22o- :

thanks I will make an appointment

JACUSTOMER-knuvk22o- :

sorry I forgot to mention that I noticed my semen seemed a little "lumpy"

Dr. David :

lumpy semen is not really a sign of anything.

Dr. David :

this could be completely normal.

Dr. David :

that is a good idea for you to make an appointment

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done, for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com