How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64954
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

erectile problems

Customer Question

erectile problems
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
What is your question about erectile problems?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I damaged my Penis several years ago during sexual intercourse. it now does not become fully erect at the top of the shaft. This has been getting gradually worse as I get older. My erection has shrunk to about 4 ". What do you suggest?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Have already done so.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I suggest surgical and circulatory evaluation from a urologist.
Including an ultrasound.

If you damaged the penis, early intervention is more sure, but there might still be a way to repair something.

Also, diabetes, low testosterone, other factors need to be ruled out.

But this all will start with the exam and ultrasound.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Diabetes,low testosterone has been ruled out. I was put on Half a Cialis twice a week. I am of the opinion that this dose is not enough.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You still need the evaluation I said if you have not had it.
If the problem is mechanical from structural damage, that would have to be fixed.
The maxium dose of cialis is 20mg.
Discuss with your doctor before increasing.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Fine, who would you suggest carries out the evaluation as I do not know anyone in Staffordshire.?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Go to the appointment section on this page.

http://www.staffordshireurologyclinic.co.uk/consultations/

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.