How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am really worried. I just went to the bathroom and I noticed

Resolved Question:

I am really worried. I just went to the bathroom and I noticed a swelling on the lower top of my penis. Im scared I dont know what to do. It might be because i masturbated earlier.. What shall i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any pain or burning in your urine?

Customer: No but u could feel that the urine didnt come out easily
Customer: But i could*
Dr. Shahzad MD :

And all this happened after masturbation? How long after masturbation

Customer: As soon as i stopped masturbating I went to the bathroom, thats when i noticed it.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

What did you use for masturbation?

Customer: What do you mean?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean did you use soap, shampoo, oil, lubricant etc?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or none of the above?

Customer: No nothing
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you monogamous?

Customer: What is that?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a single sexual partner?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you sexually active?

Customer: No
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a picture that I can see?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or can you take a picture of your penis area that is affected that I can see?

Customer: How can i send it?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

are you on a cell phone or a laptop?

Customer: Cell phone
Dr. Shahzad MD :

There would be some option there in the toolbar if you see one

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In the laptop version of the software there is a paper clip icon

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am not sure about the cell phone though

Customer: I cant find it
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can upload a photo on another website and send me the link:
www.photobucket.com

Customer: Is there any other way i can send it to you
Customer: Apart from that option
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Actually we are not allowed to share our contact information as per the website terms and conditions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So I cannot give my contact information.

Customer: Okay
Customer: Can i describe it instead
Dr. Shahzad MD :

or if you want I can give my opinion instead without seeing the picture.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Most likely it does not seem like anything serious

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that its related to masturbation and should go away in due course of time

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think its related to trauma or injury of the penis

Customer: Oh so there is nothing i should worry about?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Customer: Thank god
Customer: How long will it take to heal?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Two to three days max up to a week

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do not masturbate or have sex during this period of time

Customer: I wont
Customer: Is it possible for someone to be addicted to masturbating
Customer: ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes addiction to masturbation is very common and normal.

Customer: What can i do to stop it?
Customer: I feel addicted
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thats a very difficult question.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The main thing is will power.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But its tough I understand

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Sometimes medications like prozac may help

Customer: Oh okay i will search that up
Customer: Thank you so much for the help
Customer: is there anything i need to do now
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Customer: or shall i just leave it
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing else

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think you should be just fine

Customer: Okay thanks you so much
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you