How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64333
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi again would it be because of my syrinx or the Chiari? I

Customer Question

Hi again would it be because of my syrinx or the Chiari? I had 4 decompressions done.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
If the syrinx is clinically significant, then this can cause real problems.
However, it could be a bladder problem; thus I think you need the ultrasound right away.
It would not be due to the Chiari.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert].
Please do not forget a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions