How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45974
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am suffering from extreme light headedness, pins and needles

Customer Question

I am suffering from extreme light headedness, pins and needles in left of face and sclap, cronic headache, tinitus, blurred vision and generally feel really unwell. I have also been experiencing phantom smell, mainly cigarette smoke or burning. I am a 65 year old male, fully active in full time employment, type 2 diabetic (blood sugars are OK). I came over really poorly on the 19th and was forced to lie down as I could not maintain and erect position. Went back to my desk after 15 minutes feeling slightly better.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Have you had a CAT scan or MRI of the brain?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This is what you need next Laurence

This could be a sign of a growth in the brain or stroke

Neurological symptoms like this need investigated with an MRI or CAT scan

Either one is fine to do


I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed you rated poor service. Can I help further?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Laurence,

I would like to provide an answer that satisfies your question

Please click reply letting me know how I can help
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My reply seems to have got lost in the ether.


 


As I stated. One cannot just pop-in for a scan in the UK your doctor has to make an appointment and they have failed to do so as yet

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry about that Laurence

That might be frustrating in the UK

I strongly urge you to push your GP or search privately

I am very worried about this

new neurological changes need addressed
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am also worried. I would not have used this sort of service in normal circumstances. Still, I realy can't afford to be ill but I can afford to die, because one is insured and the other is not. So maybe doing nought is best.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I can't see how that is correct Laurence!!!

You probably have people in your life that would not agree with that.

I would go back and see the GP. Let him/her know the symptoms are not improved and you are worried
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I can see you are not happy with my reply Laurence

CAn I ask why?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


You have told me no more than I could have found out by mearly searching the web!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
what else would you like to know?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
This is Dr. David

I am another expert here.

I can see the other expert opted out

let me give you another possibility.

you could have a sinus infection causing your phantom smells and headache symptoms. you might need a course of antibiotics to help clear up a sinus infection.

do you have sinus congestion or sinus tenderness or runny nose? these can all be signs of a sinus infection along with headaches and tinnitus and phantom smells.

a course of antibiotics would be easier to get from your GP.
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45974
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


That makes a lot more sense to me.


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
you are welcome

thank you for your positive feedback

I hope you feel better.

let me know if you have other questions.

you can always reach me directly with other questions at my webpage

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

thanks for using JustAnswer.com