How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55505
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Anyone know what this small rash is, its appeared on my chest,

Resolved Question:

Anyone know what this small rash is, it's appeared on my chest, about 4x4 inches, slightly raised, no itchy or pain etc
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hi there.

Still need help on this?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
can you attach a picture?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
please attach Wayne
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Sounds like a local fungal infection

This can happen to anyone.

Likely tinea corporis

I recommend a visit to your GP for therapy
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


I am really sorry for not answering, had a double hernia op which went wrong and after posting this was taken back into hospital to fix.


 


Have attached a photo, thank you for trying to help

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
this is a local infection

folliculitis

A short course of antibiotics will help

I recommend keflex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Wow that must be the fastest response ever!!


 


Now i am very concerned! As I believe folliculitis is caused by staphylococcus aureus.


 


My concern here is that I went into hospital for a hernia operation, the recovery should have been 3-5 days. This rash appeared about 3 days after the operation. After 5 days I had not recovered and seem to be going backwards in terms of abdominal pain etc, I have seen doctor today who prescribed painkillers and anti-biotics as he believes I have an surgery infection.


 


This rash has gradually been disapearing, it appeared about 21 feb, and is still showing now slightly and raised etc.


 


Is it possible the two are linked?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it is definitely possible

could be the same bug Wayne
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thank you for this, one last thing..


 


 


So position is...


 


If it is the same bug and its just SA the rash will be an indicator because the anti-biotics im on should clear both up, and I will be able to see this visually.


 


If the rash does not clear up it could be MRSA?


 


Or could be two totally different bugs causing the issues.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
All of the above really

It could be the same bug or a different bug

However, the antibiotics should clear up both

If it doesn't go away it should be tested for MRSA
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.


Related Medical Questions