How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, we spoke yesterday about penile cancer and risk. What other

Resolved Question:

Hi, we spoke yesterday about penile cancer and risk. What other explanations could there be for a slight thickness in skin on the pulled back shaft of my penis (just on one side) ? What is the hpv risk for men from receiving oral sex in the uk?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there. How are you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, i'm ok thanks and you?. I'm a bit annoyed with my GP. I think she thinks I am a hypochondriact..whilst that may be the case I have had more answers here. I've just had one stupid night of madness and I want to make sure my body is ok. I will never do it again.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
ok what's up?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What other explanations could there be for a slight thickness in skin on the pulled back shaft of my penis (just on one side) ? What is the hpv risk for men from receiving oral sex in the uk? I have also a skin cancer query, im high risk as my mum has had numerous cancerous growths removed and I have easily over 100 moles.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
risk is low with oral sex

that thickness could be phimosis or simply extra tissue

A picture would help

The moles need to be looked at by your doctor. there is no way to know if any are a problem online
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, that should be ready soon

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
standing by
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
this is normal david
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, thanks...it does feel a little bit thicker when i touch the left hand part or maybe its slightly numb'er if that makes sense. This has changed after my night of horror and it didn't look/feel like that before. Is it normal for the penis to change after sexual activity?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
what you showed me is totally normal David

don't worry about it whatever it is
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks dr phil. I wish you had a clinic over here!!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Me too! I heard it is beautiful there.

I am your online resource though if you need me David
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks. Yes it is a great place to live, I appreciate your caring and understanding nature. I'll rate excellent.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
thank you Sir :)

have a good night
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

