How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65266
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Suffering from alot of UTIs had blood tests, samples

Customer Question

Suffering from alot of UTIs had blood tests, urine samples sent to lab, ultrasound all came back clear
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Thomas, MD :

hello

Dr. Thomas, MD :

what is your question?

Dr. Thomas, MD :

Please enter chat and respond

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
What is your question?
Please use reply to expert
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Im suffering from alot of UTIs have had test done all clear. Antibiotics havent cleared the uti

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Have you had a urine culture for this uti?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Urine culture?? Whats that??

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
They grow the bugs in the lab.
The bug could be reistant to your antibiotic.
With many UTIs a culture should always be done.

If you keep getting UTIs without explanation, a urologist should be consulted for a cystoscopy to rule out anatomic abnormality of the bladder or urethra.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes came back as a normal bacterial infection. Thats what my gp said.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
There are sensitivities, and it shows if the antibiotic is effective.

If there is no other explanation, you need to see a urologist.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There are always traces of blood in my urine also. I get chills and alot of sweating. Im also on neomercazole for thyroid.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
That means even more that you need a cystoscopy, and it is over due.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Gp sent away for appointment for that procedure 6 months ago and still waiting. Could there possibly be a blockage somewhere?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I think have alluded to this.
Blockage in the urethra, anatomical abnormality in the bladder, etc.

Please do not forget a positive rating.