How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64954
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I sleep to forget, sometimes 14 hours, no interests, 52 years,

Resolved Question:

I sleep to forget, sometimes 14 hours, no interests, 52 years, pale,I think I am very ill. I am depressed for a long time, but never like this. Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
What is your current treatment?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dumirox (antidepressant)


and xanax


I hav been having headaches, vertigo, and flues, so I taka also Betaserc and anti-histamincic

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Durimox can be used up to 300 mg a day.
What dose are you on?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I feel tired always

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Please answer my previous question
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

-100

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
Your first step is to have your doctor increase the dose.

You are only at 1/3 of the maximum dosage.

It can be increased 50 mg at a time.


You also need
Complete routine labs.
Thyroid labs...to make sure you are not hypothyroid...this is often missed.
Magnesium level: it should be at least 2.5. This is often missed in depressed patients.

The xanax should not be used long term..it can have side effects such as you describe...but it has to be tapered by your doctor if you have been using it daily.
Please do not forget a positive rating.

DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have normal thyroid funcyion, though lots of noduldes in my thireoyd biopesed as normal

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Normal is not necessarily normal
If your TSH is over 2.5, this can be hypothyroid.
The problem is that the lab and most doctors say normal is up to 4.5.
Find out what your value is, if it is high, see an endocrinologist.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

TSH 1.0


Magnesium normal levels

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
What is the exact magnesium level?