How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32756
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I just asked you a question about vomiting and you said it

Resolved Question:

I just asked you a question about vomiting and you said it could be viral gastroenteritis or with drawal symptoms from codine and I was just wondering is it catchable?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
No, not if it's viral and really not even if it were bacterial. If it were bacterial it could only be caught by someone else if you shared utensils, drinking glasses, toothbrushes or food that you had prepared yourself without gloves.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you