How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55466
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a 62 year old male. And I never had anything like this

Customer Question

I am a 62 year old male. And I never had anything like this happen to my nostrels before.
I have a bad sore just inside my left nostral. It has caused me much pain (4 days now) It has caused the whole exterior to swell up on the left side. I can not wear my glasses as it causes too much pain, so now I can not see well. What can I do to cure this problem ?
Thank you for any advice
Joe
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi Joe. This is cellulitis or a skin infection in the nose

These are commonly caused by a resistant bacteria called MRSA

You will likely need oral antibiotics

Your GP can help

Until you see him, put antibiotic cream on it


Try to get in soon though
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am in Thailand now, can you tell me the names of the top 3 leading antibiotics that you would use to treat my problem
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
doxycycline

Bactrim

Keflex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Internet site " Webb MD " says the #1 antibiotic that you recomended for me " Doxycycline is not the right medication for what I have

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
They are not correct
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The Thai pharmacy gave me anantibiotic by the name " Dicloxacillin '" for my condision, what can you tell me about this medication ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I would be more than happy to help you Joe

However, you have rated me negative plus asked an additional question on top of the original

I am really trying to help you and would be more than happy to continue.

However, I would ask for a positive rating before we go on
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I thought that I could do my rating after I submitted my 5 and to my Questions per our agreement. So can we finish this up so I can feel better soon.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Dicloxacillin is a pencillin like antibiotic

It is a reasonable choice

I agree with it
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am taking 500mg 4 times a day. Is that the correct amount I should take, and if so, how many days should it take to clear up my problem ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that is correct and if it works it should be about 7-10 days

Make sure you see a doctor to confirm all this Joe