How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46380
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

The psychiatrist says I am now in remission from paranoid schizophrenia,

Customer Question

The psychiatrist says I am now in remission from paranoid schizophrenia, what is my long term prognosis of recovery etc.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this is good news.

Dr. David :

but there is still a chance in the future that the schizophrenia symptoms could come back and become a problem again.

Dr. David :

that is fine you are still taking 50m of haldol every 2 weeks.

Dr. David :

good luck with the rock song writing course.

Customer:

I am happy to take the medicine although I saw on the internet that, after two years there is a good chance of recovery.

Dr. David :

yes, there is a chance of recovery.

Dr. David :

hopefully you will be in that group.

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions