How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31199
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have just been diagnosed with a double prolapse. Reasonably

Resolved Question:

I have just been diagnosed with a double prolapse. Reasonably fit, bit overweight, 71. Active if you count dog walking and project managing. Is it too late to go for surgery or should I just put up with it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--can you clarify what you mean by a double prolapse?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

vaginal wall collapse front and back

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK Elaine. Any other medical conditions and have you discussed this with a surgeon?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No not yet. I am concerned what the success rate of sling type surgery is for a woman of my age. I have private health care but am trying to ascertain what my options are

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK. Actually the success rate for the various sling procedures--conventional, adjustable, and tension-free slings is very good even in a woman your age. Bladder suspensions without slings are another option, depending on the nature of your prolapse. That said, the option for surgery really depends on the severity of the incontinence and how much it's disrupting your normal daily life. Of course, you'll need to consult a surgeon to see which if any of these options is best for you
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you