How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

What would cause orange colouring in the vagina? I had a CT

Customer Question

What would cause orange colouring in the vagina? I had a CT scan of Bowel with contrast just one week ago.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

are you having orange vaginal discharge?

Customer:

Yes slight Yellow/Orange. No pain or no sickness or irritation.

Dr. David :

sometimes this yellow orange discharge can be a mix of blood and mucous or yeast fungal infection which can turn the discharge yellow or orange.

Dr. David :

you should see a gyn doctor and get a gyn examination to see if you have a vaginal fungal yeast infection or minor bloody discharge which could be causing this yellow orange discharge.

Customer:

The tissue colour is also yellow/ orange. This is what is worrying me. Could it be from the dye from CT scan that still could be in my system. I had my womb and ovaries removed years ago.

Dr. David :

contrast die from IV usually goes into the bladder and is excreted out of the urine.

Dr. David :

oral dye that you drink comes out of the stool and can turn your stools grey ashy color.

Dr. David :

but contrast dye should not be coming out of the vaginal canal.

Customer:

CT scan was ok and I had left colonoscopy too and piles looked after last tuesday. all was ok. Noticed slight discharge yesterday and just noticed colour of tissue today. Cannot go to GP because of family funeral over next couple of days. I do not feel unwell or anything just concerned.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

I'm glad the CT went well.

Dr. David :

hopefully the discharge will not continue.

Dr. David :

but if the discharge does continue you need a gyn exam.

Customer:

Have you met any problem like this before.

Dr. David :

yes.

Dr. David :

sometimes this discharge can be from a vaginal infection.

Dr. David :

or bladder infection.

Dr. David :

or bacterial overgrowth in the vaginal canal

Dr. David :

any sort of postmenopausal vaginal discharge needs to be investigated with a gyn exam and uterine ultrasound

Dr. David :

so you don't want to miss a uterine cancer or cervical cancer in the rare case that is what is causing the discharge.

Customer:

Ok Thank you for your help. Will go to my doctor at weekend.

Dr. David :

good idea.

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

sorry

Dr. David :

please leave positive feedback one more time.

Dr. David :

the system wasn't ready then.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me with other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you