How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8581
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

i have small lump on back of my throat it has been there for

Resolved Question:

i have small lump on back of my throat it has been there for last 2 years not getting any bigger or smaller
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Hasan :

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you.

Dr. Hasan :

I am an ear, nose and throat specialist and can help you.

Dr. Hasan :

Can you send me the picture of it?

Dr. Hasan :

Do you have symptoms like nasal obstruction, nasal discharge, fluid trickling in throat, cough, sore throat etc?

Customer:

i have a small lump on back of my throat has been there for two years maybe longer no change in size and no symptoms

Customer:

yes two mins

Dr. Hasan :

ok :)

Customer:

Full Size Image

Dr. Hasan :

Do you have symptoms like nasal obstruction, nasal discharge, fluid trickling in throat, cough, sore throat etc?

Customer:

some times congested in the mornings and clear throat on way to work fair bit

Dr. Hasan :

Do you have acid reflux?

Customer:

not that i know of

Dr. Hasan :

Thanks a lot for your input.

Dr. Hasan :

The picture has helped me a lot.

Dr. Hasan :

It is a lymphatic nodule enlarged due to some sort of irritation.

Dr. Hasan :

In your case this irritation seems to be from your sinuses.

Dr. Hasan :

Chronic sinus infection can lead to enlargment of such nodules.

Customer:

would this possible over a two year period and do i need to take any action.

Dr. Hasan :

If you are worried about anything like cancer, i would like to reassure you with 100% confidence that cancer is out of question because cancerous lesions don't present like this, they are associated with neck swellings and they can't stay in a same size for two years as oral cancers are fast growing.

Dr. Hasan :

Yes it is fairly possible.

Dr. Hasan :

You need to see an ENT and he can either treat it with medicines or he can just cauterize it in office.

Dr. Hasan :

There is nothing to be stressed for sure.

Dr. Hasan :

I give you my words for this :)

Customer:

Ok thank you for your help feel much better. I will consult GP now with out fear thank you again.

Dr. Hasan :

You are most welcome. You don't need to be afraid for sure. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always.

Dr. Hasan and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you