How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56513
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

How do babies perceive time? what time is suitable to

Customer Question

How do babies perceive time? what time period is suitable to leave a 14 month old child with a stranger in order to help them build a strong, happy bond?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can i ask your first name?

Customer:

Hi Dr phil

Customer:

Its kelly

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Kelly

Dr. Phil, MD :

Tell me more about the person you are leaving the baby with and why

Customer:

Its her father, he has requested that he have unsupervised visits with our daughter and wants to take her for a full 2hrs straight away.. they havent got an established bond and she is reliant on an inhaler and is in the process of having tests for allergic reactions shes having

Dr. Phil, MD :

do you trust him?

Customer:

Although I am more than happy to support a full relationship between them im concerned that two hour is far too long for her to begin with

Customer:

I don't trust him no

Dr. Phil, MD :

I agree with you 100%

Dr. Phil, MD :

As a doctor and father of two small children

Dr. Phil, MD :

I agree

Dr. Phil, MD :

It should start with 1/2 hour

Dr. Phil, MD :

and progress if everything goes well

Customer:

Can you advise on how quickly to progress the visits as he wants to increase the time every visit (which is once a fortnight) until he has her for the full day

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would say one month at a time

Customer:

By how much, would half an hour be acceptable? ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, exactly

Dr. Phil, MD :

1/2 hour per month then increase by 1/2 hour if she is doing well

Customer:

Thank you very much Dr Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are a good mom Kelly

Dr. Phil, MD :

i can tell you are concerned and I share that concern

Dr. Phil, MD :

do you have more questions for me?

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I have my misgivings regarding him I understand that it is important for her to have a happy, healthy relationship with her dad regardless of my feelings however I just needed to make sure I am taking her needs into account while keeping her safe

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are being very mature about this

Dr. Phil, MD :

that should be commended

Customer:

Can she pick up on my misgivings regarding her dad, I try to be happy and possitive while im around but im concerned it will have an affect on her

Dr. Phil, MD :

Not right now

Dr. Phil, MD :

she won't be able to do that for a long time

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I need to know. :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

good :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm glad to help

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind as to rate positive before leaving?

Customer:

Not a problem, just done for you

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

