How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

Hello, Ive been told I have a virus (cough etc) and have also

Resolved Question:

Hello, I've been told I have a virus (cough etc) and have also developed reactive arthritis.
Is it possible that my periods could also be affected by this? I've had some unusual bleeding in the last two weeks and I forgot to mention this to my doctor. Also, how long will this arthritis take to go. I'm off work today feeling very weak and aching. What can I do to help myself?

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 3 years ago.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

It takes around 3-4 weeks for these symptoms to normalize, abnormal vaginal bleeding or dysfunctional uterine bleeding is very common with this infection.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Important symptoms to look for are increase in bleeding, bruises over skin, join pain, redness and swelling increasing and not responding to pain killers. All such symptoms need further evaluation and tests.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You have questions ?

Customer:

How long will the arthritis last and what can I do to improve my energy levels? I'm too tired to work.

Dr S.A.Alam :

It takes around 3-4 weeks to settle, low levels of energy in this condition are due to inflammatory response of the body to the virus,

Dr S.A.Alam :

in most cases pain killers like ibuprofen helps

Dr S.A.Alam :

taking more protein diet, chicken soup and vitamin supplements

Dr S.A.Alam :

help with fatigue symptoms.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You have questions ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Queries ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Let me know if you have questions

Dr S.A.Alam :

i will be happy to assist further.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope chat was helpful.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Rate the answer as excellent to compensate my time and opinion, Thanks. you are welcome to come back for more questions anytime.

Customer:

Is it likely that I will develop arthritis as a result of this infection later on in life?

Dr S.A.Alam :

It is self resolving and does not causes permanent joint damage.

Dr S.A.Alam and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 3 years ago.
Thank you Alison for your visit, have a nice day and take care.