How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46933
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had for a six weeks two red spots , growing bigger and itchier

Resolved Question:

I had for a six weeks two red spots , growing bigger and itchier over my two nipples, I have used betnovate, based on my GP's suggestion and it became calmer. It looks still quite ' angry' and sometimes becomes redder.
a week ago, I started feel itchy all over. another eczema like bigger skin disruption on my derriere. I got antihistamine tablets which I have been taking for 5 days. Cetirizine 10 mg. By now I have little spots on my body, like min blood droplets which itch.
I am diabetic- controlled on metformin, I have also blood pressure problems, and taking several drugs for that.
Nothing changed in my daily habits, eating, washing and so on, I changed my laundry powder, my soap, my sheets are washed at very high temperature.
Last week I also started an eye infection, I am given eye drops.
what shall I do now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you could be having a new allergic reaction.

Dr. David :

or these red spots being itchy on your breast could be a skin fungal infection.

Customer:

Hello, This is Eva Szita-Morris

Dr. David :

you might need to use an antifungal cream for a few weeks to see if that helps

Dr. David :

like clotrimazole 1% 2-3 times a day for 4-6 weeks.

Customer:

what to use?

Dr. David :

you can try the betnovate or hydrocortisone 1% over the counter cream for short periods of time on your eczema like skin rashes on your bottom.

Customer:

yes so a. allergice reaction

Dr. David :

this most commonly comes from dry skin or eczema .

Dr. David :

it could be possibly an allergic reaction.

Dr. David :

sometimes benadryl or oral steroids can help decrease skin allergy reactions.

Customer:

ok I am reading...

Dr. David :

also seeing an allergy doctor specialist and getting skin allergy testing can try to find out what you might be allergic to.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer:

1. if fungal? I have these small spots now all over my body , itching a bit higher than the skin, I cannot use cream all over? Or what to do.

Dr. David :

there are oral systemic antifungal pills like diflucan or fluconizole which can fight fungal infections all over.

Dr. David :

but most likely not a fungal infection all over your skin.

Customer:

2.sometimes benadryl or oral steroids can help decrease skin allergy reactions.- what to get? do I do at the same time than the fungal?

Dr. David :

no, these are anti-inflammatory agents and are not anti-fungal agents.

Customer:

3. you write:

Dr. David :

these can be used at the same time.

Dr. David :

but I would use one at a time to get a better idea of what helps.

Dr. David :

so you don't confuse the situation.

Dr. David :

you have already tried the betnovate which is a steroid cream.

Customer:

also seeing an allergy doctor specialist and getting skin allergy testing can try to find out what you might be allergic to.- how do I found one in North London? is that the name allergy doctor specialist? please help

Dr. David :

http://www.londonallergyspecialists.co.uk/

Dr. David :

that is one allergy center in London.

Dr. David :

http://www.allergy-clinic.co.uk/

Customer:

So now alittle strategy please.

Dr. David :

that is another.

Customer:

step one, two and 3?

Dr. David :

make an appointment to see an allergy doctor.

Dr. David :

continue to try to use steroid creams over your body to see if this helps.

Dr. David :

if it does, then more likely something like eczema causing the red spots.

Dr. David :

if the steroid creams don't work, then talk to your doctor about trying something else like a antifungal cream or antifungal pill.

Dr. David :

and by then you should see an allergy doctor and talk about potential allergy issues which can be tested for.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Customer:

please explain a bit more excema...

Dr. David :

eczema is a reactive skin condition seen with patients with sensitive skin which can break out in rash or red spots when the skin is a bit irritated from dry skin or skin irritation.

Customer:

so how does one treat that?

Dr. David :

usually calming the skin down with moisturizers or steroid creams helps calm down the itchiness and redness of eczema

Customer:

and another question: what about the antihistamine, I am taking?

Customer:

it is for what? should I continue?

Customer:

are you still there?

Customer:

I hope you are Dr

Dr. David :

antihistamines are good to help calm down inflammation and reaction from allergies

Dr. David :

you can try to continue it if it helps.

Dr. David :

if it doesn't help you don't have to continue it.

Customer:

1. how long to continue- that is wait?

Customer:

2 the little red spots came after I started it- maybe absolutely not related?

Dr. David :

red spots on the breast may not be related.

Customer:

3. I was told by a hinese acupuncturist that it might be the liver... wat is yu thinking?

Dr. David :

doesn't sound like liver.

Dr. David :

you can very easily get blood testing to check on liver enzymes and bilirubin levels.

Dr. David :

most likely these will all be normal.

Dr. David :

but you can have these checked as well.

Customer:

what I say red spots these are on my body, the new little small ones..they started een when I started the antihistamine- so how long do I take antihistamines?

Dr. David :

I would stop the antihistamine

Dr. David :

and see if they go away.

Customer:

Ok, so just to summarise step 1,2,3...? Please this is not easy for me Could you?

Dr. David :

continue to use the betnovate or hydrocortisone creams on the areas and see if they help.

Dr. David :

stop the antihistamine and see if things get better.

Dr. David :

make a followup appointment with your doctor to check on your skin rash condition.

Dr. David :

if your skin is dry, you can also use moisturizer on your skin as well.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Customer:

yes.. and what about what yu mentioned before:

Customer:

7:26 PM


sometimes benadryl or oral steroids can help decrease skin allergy reactions.

Customer:

shall I do it on my own?

Customer:

or that requires doctors' visit?

Dr. David :

you have tried antihistamine already.

Dr. David :

benadryl is an antihistamine.

Customer:

Oh I did not know that

Customer:

and ora steroid?

Dr. David :

I wouldn't try an oral steroid yet

Customer:

oral steroids?

Dr. David :

this is a prescription medication

Customer:

but before that do what?

Dr. David :

keep using the steroid cream on your skin if it has helped.

Dr. David :

the betnovate.

Customer:

on the little spots all over as well?

Dr. David :

I would use a moisturizer on your skin first

Dr. David :

is your skin dry?

Customer:

yes

Dr. David :

if your skin is dry, I would use a moisturizer on your skin first

Dr. David :

and after that, if you still have red spots, then use the betnovate.

Customer:

great.. any suggestion to be safe?

Dr. David :

you will be safe.

Dr. David :

these are safe suggestions

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave +++ positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below

Dr. David :

positive feedback is how we get credit for helping clients here.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX question- is there a mosituriser which is the safest?

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

many are good.

Dr. David :

it is your preference.

Customer:

I will certainly give great feedbcak

Dr. David :

you can try Eucerin or Lotrimin

Dr. David :

or vasoline intensive care

Customer:

Thank you so much!

Customer:

Eva

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you