How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64412
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have health anxiety regarding HIV. I want to know how at

Resolved Question:

I have health anxiety regarding HIV. I want to know how at risk I have put myself. I had an encounter with an ex boyfriend of whome I split up with two years ago and tested negative six months after. I have reason to believe he hasn't practiced safe sex since as he tried to convince me to not use a condom to which I refused. I did however give him oral sex without a condom, he didn't ejactlate in my mouth. It was after sex with the condom on. Am I at risk?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
I see no risk here
No ejaculation
Oral sex even with ejaculation is unlikely to transmit HIV, not zero risk but next to zero risk.

If you have a test at six months that is negative, you don';t have HIV.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you