How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

before Christmas my split and got infected after antibiotcs

Resolved Question:

before Christmas my foreskin split and got infected after antibiotcs this cleared up but I have now developed a hard lump in my foreskin which is sore when squeezed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Is this lump in the same area as the split?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Customer:

yes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this is an area of fibrosis that developed on the scar of the split

Dr. P. Jyoti :

is this still painful when squeezed?

Customer:

yes always had tight foreskin lump shows up even more when I pull skin back

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok i understand

Dr. P. Jyoti :

what is your age?

Customer:

44

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

there are two things that you can do

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the first is to wait for 6 months from the time of tear, that is, frm christmas or till around June

Dr. P. Jyoti :

usually such post-tear lumps will resolve in 6 months

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so hopefully the lump will be gone by then

Dr. P. Jyoti :

meanwhile you will need to massage gently but firmly daily with a cream such as vaseline

Dr. P. Jyoti :

massage should be soft enough not to cause mucosal abrasion

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but firm pressure should be there

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this will help the lump to resolve

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you will need to wait till 6 months for this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

sometimes upto 8 months

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the second option and which I would recommend is go for circumcision directly

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the fact that you had a foreskin tear and that you have always had a tight foreskin, and now this lump, all this suggests that you need circumcision

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you should go for this directly

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it will help you get rid of the problem once and for all

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the fact that you had a tear suggests that your foreskin is indeed too tight

Dr. P. Jyoti :

there is no need for you to suffer from this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the second option is the one I would personally recommend

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but of course it is really upto you to make that decision

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :

do you have any further questions?

Dr. P. Jyoti :



Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

no

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello is there anything that you would like to ask

Dr. P. Jyoti :

?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

have a good day

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you