How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

My daughter has been taking Seroxat for a number of years.

Resolved Question:

My daughter has been taking Seroxat for a number of years. She is reducing them currently.
We know there is a risk during and after pregnancy to the baby.
Is there an alternative to Seroxat? How long should be clean before falling pregnant?
Any other advice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello has she discussed this with her gynae or a psychiatrist?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

do you see my question?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

has she discussed this with her gynae or a psychiatrist?

Customer:

She has discussed with her gp

Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

antidepressants are generally best avoided during pregnancy

Dr. P. Jyoti :

specially SSRI's

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but this is not an absolute contraindication

Dr. P. Jyoti :

in some cases the doctor may decide to continue with the antidepressants even during pregnancy

Dr. P. Jyoti :

when the benefits outweigh the tisks

Dr. P. Jyoti :

risks

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so if she can sto seroxat which is an SSRI, then she should stop it

Customer:

is there an alternative medecine

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it would be sufficient to remain 'clean' for just 2 weeks by which time it will be washed out of the body

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes there are other safer alternatives which she should consider and discuss with her GP

Dr. P. Jyoti :

these are

Dr. P. Jyoti :

older drugs like

Dr. P. Jyoti :

amitryptilline and nortryptilline

Dr. P. Jyoti :

newer atypical drug - Buproprione

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Sertaline (Zoloft) is also safer

Dr. P. Jyoti :

note down these drugs and ask her to discuss with her GP

Dr. P. Jyoti :

she will be safe with these drugs

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Buproprione (Wellbutrin) specially is known to be safe with this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :



Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

no thanks

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hhave a good day then

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions