How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56240
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I fractured 3 rear ribs 7,8 & 9, 4 weeks ago while skiing although

Resolved Question:

I fractured 3 rear ribs 7,8 & 9, 4 weeks ago while skiing although the pain is a lot easier now, I feel short of breath when I try to breathe deeply I tend to get a sudden gasp then it is easier to breathe, I'm now a bit worried now as to what this is.

There is no intense pain anymore, so I've cut down on the painkillers

i had 3 xrays and 2 scans whilst in Italy, the ribs are fractured and not displaced, there was no damage to kidney or spleen, I also had an echo cardiogram as they thought there maybe some bruising, but that was clear.

I was a very active sports person before the accident.

thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I"m Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer:

Paul

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Paul

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did you have a CAT scan of the chest?

Customer:

They were ultrasound scans

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would recommend a CAT scan of the chest

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is the best test to make sure we aren't dealing with something else like a blood clot

Customer:

what will this show that is different from the other scans, I was told there was no pneumothorax as I had to have an xray before I could fly

Dr. Phil, MD :

It will show a blood clot in the lung

Dr. Phil, MD :

injuries like this create a high risk environment for clots

Customer:

Can you get a blood clot after 4 weeks would there not have been more symptons

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, you can

Dr. Phil, MD :

usually the clot forms in the leg, waits there and boom travels to the lung

Customer:

would the blood clot not naturally disperse

Dr. Phil, MD :

no

Dr. Phil, MD :

that's not how they work

Dr. Phil, MD :

if they are large enough they get trapped in the lung

Customer:

i didnt damage my legs at all so why would a clot form there

Dr. Phil, MD :

because of the injury

Dr. Phil, MD :

a traumatic injury creates inflammation which makes clot more likely

Customer:

so it wont heal by time, what are the procedures

Dr. Phil, MD :

the test is a CAT scan with contrast. treatment is blood thinners

Customer:

when I'm sitting breathing is normal , I just get breathless when doing something like walking upstairs

Customer:

What if my doctor doesn't recommend a CAT scan, should I go to A&E

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes I would

Customer:

could it be anything else, I've read about flail chest, or would there be more pain with that?

Dr. Phil, MD :

they would see that on ultrasound

Customer:

ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX try and get a CAT scan

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today?

Customer:

are there any long term effects with this if it is a blood clot

Dr. Phil, MD :

no, it will be treated for 3-6 months with thinners then you are good

Customer:

ok great thanks

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget to click a positive face

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

