How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65548
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am taking coazithromycin 375 mg 3 x day to treat a

Resolved Question:

I am taking coazithromycin 375 mg 3 x day to treat a vaginal infection... Can i also use canesten pessary to help speed up process? My gp said to begin antibiotics as am in a remote area at moment for a horseshow...i started getting a green discharge no discomfort or odour or pain but fever and nausea.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It really depends on the diagnosis.
Canestan will cover yeast, which the other drug promotes.

So the simply answer is yes...you can use both, but if you don't have yeast, it is not needed.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you