How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18775
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

im cicumsised. is there there less chance of me cotracting

Customer Question

im cicumsised. is there there less chance of me cotracting hiv. i am recovering from pneumonia and had unprotected sex once 10 monthes ago
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I will be glad to assist you today.

Yes, there is evidence that circumcision reduces the risk of contracting HIV. There has been a variety of studies that have shown a reduction in such risk, and the current evidence is that there is a 44% reduction in risk for a circumcised male compared to an uncircumcised male.

For either type of male, the risk of a single sexual encounter is lower than what most people think (an average risk of 0.05% to the male from a single encounter of penile-vaginal sex, or a 99.95% chance of not getting HIV). And since it has been 10 months since the encounter, a blood test would be definitive in detecting or ruling out HIV infection. Although the current recommendations do not include specific testing after every sexual encounter, it is recommended to perform testing regularly (usually annually), and if that regular testing is done now, then you will definitely know whether HIV was transmitted from this encounter 10 months ago, rather than discussing relative risk.

If you have any further questions about this or need clarification, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.

I do not see that you have received or reviewed the answer that I provided above. Sometimes, the notification system fails, so I am placing another post to prompt the system to send another notification. My answer is as above. If you have any further questions, please let me know.