How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46339
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi There I had my bladder removed in 2007 due to cancer

Customer Question

Hi There

I had my bladder removed in 2007 due to cancer - have been free of that ever since. Problem is that, every so often, I get adhesions in my colon (result of scar tissue) which causes severe pain, sickness, squits, stop passing urine, etc. It usually "clears" itself in around 12 hours or so. Last Thursday, I had an epsiode and, by Friday morning I was back to passing urine, stools and the pain had moderately decreased.

Trouble is, I still have a desperately painful series of "cramps" and bloating - and am a bit concerned. When I last saw my Stoma Nurse, she suggested the possibility of taking/trying Buscopan. Would this be likely to have any positive effects?

Regards.

Martin
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you have bad abdominal adhesions.

Dr. David :

the more abdominal surgeries you have the more adhesions you have.

Dr. David :

these can cause partial small bowel obstruction in your bowels frequently.

Dr. David :

you should talk to your doctors about a surgery called lysis of adhesions

Dr. David :

which can cut out some of the scar tissue within your abdomen.

Dr. David :

Buscopan helps relax spasms and relieve the pain of IBS and abdominal pain, abdominal spasms so it could help.

Related Medical Questions