How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64387
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

is it safe to take blood pressure medication alternate days

Resolved Question:

is it safe to take blood pressure medication alternate days if the blood pressure is a bit low?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No it might not be safe at all.
Some medications can rebound, and you can go to high.
Rather, report your blood pressure to your doctor and think about a dose adjustment.

A "bit low" with no symptoms is not generally a problem.

If it is dropping and dropping, go to the ER.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I also take 125g thyroxin every day and recently had a blood test. My TSH level was 4.1 would this effect my blood pressure? Average reading at home is around 110/68 and sometimes goes lower.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
The BP is ok.
But yes, you are still hypothyroid.
Your thyroxin dose needs to be increased very slightly, and you need to get a TSH in 6 weeks.
Optimal TSH is from .8 to 1.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions