How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64288
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

my fsh is 0.6 and my husband morphology is 5% can we still

Resolved Question:

my fsh is 0.6 and my husband morphology is 5% can we still get pregnant naturally?


 


 


 


I am female

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.

Hello

 

at least 4% of sperm need to be of normal morphology.

 

This is still a normal parameter.

 

Which estrogen was measure, during what phase, and what are the reference ranges?

 

 

Otherwise, yes, it looks like you can get pregnant so far.

 

However, if there is a concern you need a lot more testing....your tests are not enough.

 

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions. [Click reply to expert]. Please do not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi;


 


sorry, i got the fsh wrong. I meant that the AMH is 0.6


 


i have had chemotherapy and wondered if it was possible to get pregnant naturally?


 


thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
What is the lab reference range.
And what chemo for what
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not sure what you mean by lab reference range


 


it was for breast cancer

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
You are borderline low on the amh.
This does not mean you can not get pregnant, but that it might be difficult.
A more complete fertility assessment is needed. Your ovarian reserve is low.


Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions