How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

My wife had ECT treatment recently after 4 treatments there

Customer Question

My wife had ECT treatment recently after 4 treatments there was a change from negativity to being positive about things, however after 6 treatments and a short gap to the next consultation meeting things changed back to feeling and speaking negative. Should a further 6 ects be considered or is there a tablet / treatment that might turn things around because after 3 months + in New Haven Ward at Bromsgrove I need her improvement back so that she can be out of Hospital. Help needed please . Mike XXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

A second dose of ECT would not be suitable so early.

Instead it is best that she be given antidepressant medications.

Antidepressant medications like SSRI will be helpful for her at this stage.

If she has mood instability then Lithium.

Discuss this with her doctors.



Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Hello Ian,



Is there any further information that you need? Please do write if you wanted to know something more.

Do write back to me if you have any follow up questions,

Thank you,
Dr. P. Jyoti
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for further help, Jill feels really down but is able to do things, the ward at New haven want her to continue her time at home and to try gently to get back into meeting family and friends but not to feel under pressure to do so. To do it when she feels O.K.to do so. She cannot think or speak positively about anything at present which holds back her recovery. We are due for a consultation meeting on Tuesday and I will mention your suggestion of SSRI to see whether that would be a benefit. Thanks for your help and suggestion. She is by the way already on Lithium at the level intended.

Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.
Ok thats good. I hope for her early recovery.


You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.