How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64358
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have been diagnosed with moderate erythematous exudate gastritis

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with moderate erythematous exudate gastritis (no bleeding) with h. pylori. I have had triple eridation therapy last week. I am still getting pains along lower ribs in the front and going to my sides. Is this gastritis serious and is it causing these pains.Are there any painkillers I can take for this condition. I am on omeprazole 20 mg
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
This is simply probably residual
What are you taking right now
please list everything
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Omeprazole 20 mg per day

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
The only over the counter pain killers are tylenol, aleve and motrin.
The last two can irritate the stomach so should not be taken.

Tylenol is OK.
If that is not enough, you would have to get a prescription from your doctor.

Please do not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what does residual mean in connection with gastritis and is the pain in ribs connected with this and how long can these pains last if due to gastritis

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I mean that even though the infection is cleared up, you can still have gastritis and I would expect up to 6 weeks for the omeprazole to work in this case.

If it does not the medicine should be changed, perhaps to pantaprozole, which has shown better relief in some studies.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Does that mean the pains in the lower rib will last six weeks as well and is this condition serious

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes.

No this is not generally serious as long as it is treated.
However, if you are not better in six weeks, then further intervention as mentioned is needed.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions