How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

i have reoccuring cuts on my foreskin. they come and go and

Customer Question

i have reoccuring cuts on my foreskin. they come and go and tighten up my foreskin
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you could be having an infection of the foreskin either a bacteria or fungal infection of the foreskin which is causing these cuts and causing the swelling and tightening up of your foreskin.

Dr. David :

have you tried any antibiotic ointments like bactroban or mupirocin or neosporin?

Dr. David :

you might need to also be on an oral antibiotic as well.

Dr. David :

hello?

Customer:

which of these antibiotic ointments due u think are best.

Dr. David :

I would start with over the counter neosporin

Dr. David :

which is an over the counter antibiotic ointment which is commonly used.

Dr. David :

use it on your forskin 2-3 times a day for 2-3 weeks

Dr. David :

and see if that helps

Customer:

ok thank u

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you