How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64939
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I had a pain for a couple of days a few weeks back under my

Customer Question

I had a pain for a couple of days a few weeks back under my arm the pain has now returned and is on the top of my breast and is there all the time it is like a dull ache
I am dreading the mammogram next week because of the tenderness
Jean
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 3 years ago.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you have any previous medical issues ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Are you taking some medicine ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

What is the severity of this pain ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Does this pain increases when you do some activity ? or exercise ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

What makes this pain to go away ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Does it increases when you press the pain area ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
In fact there is no specific indication of what is causing your pain.

However, heart problems are under diagnosed in women. So besides a mammogram you need an EKG..that should happen now. [ECG]. Cardiogram.

The mammogram technicians will be quite aware of tenderness problems and will make adjustments for you.

Fibrocystic breast disease can cause this type of pain, but is benign.

Msucloskeletal problems.

Infection.

Please do not forget a positive rating.