How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been diagnosed with inflamed fibrous tissue

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with chronic inflamed fibrous tissue in my left breast and have had two courses of antibiotics which havent cured the problem. Today I found another lump in my right breast near the nipple - more or less in the same place as the left one. Is it possible to have the same condition in both. I am worried sick.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it is possible you could have the same condition in both breast, although that is rare.

Dr. David :

have you had breast surgery or breast radiation before?

Dr. David :

have you had a breast biopsy of the left breast?

Customer:

I had a biopsy on my left breast and it showed it was chronic inflamed fibrous tissue-not cancer

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from a breast MRI scan.

Dr. David :

and you need workup of the right breast lump as well.

Dr. David :

your doctors should not just assume it is fibrous without a biopsy of the right breast as well.

Dr. David :

massage therapy and stretching might help break up the scar tissue for the left breast.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer:

Is it unusual that 2 courses of antibiotics have not solved the problem

Dr. David :

antibiotics may not help inflamed fibrosis.

Dr. David :

fibrosis is scar tissue or excessive scar tissue formation.

Dr. David :

so for scar tissue you need massage therapy and stretching to help.

Dr. David :

does the left breast lump hurt?

Customer:

Not yet but the left one didnt hurt at the start but it does now.

Dr. David :

it could be hurting more after the biopsy.

Dr. David :

make sure to get a biopsy of the right breast lesion

Dr. David :

also ask for a breast MRI scan to confirm more that nothing else is going on in the breast.

Dr. David :

ask for physical therapy or massage therapy if the fibrosis is hard or painful.

Customer:

I had the biopsy almost a month ago which did not hurt. What is a mri scan

Dr. David :

an MRI scan is a advanced way to look in the breast with magnetic fields to check for breast cancer

Dr. David :

it is a complimentary test which helps mammograms and ultrasounds but is different.

Dr. David :

you have to lay on your tummy inside of a long tube where the MRI scanner gives strong magnetic fields to look inside of your breast.

Dr. David :

MRI stands for magnetic resonance imaging.

Dr. David :

and is very good at looking inside of the body.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions.

Customer:

It just seems coincidental that both lumps have come close together and is possibly the same thing. Can they be cut out when having a biopsy. - they are very small

Dr. David :

no

Dr. David :

a biopsy will not cut it out

Dr. David :

it would take a surgery to cut out those lumps.

Customer:

Do I need to worry

Dr. David :

worrying will not help.

Dr. David :

but get an up to date mammogram and ultrasound of the right breast.

Dr. David :

and see if you need a biopsy of the right breast.

Customer:

I had a mammogram of both breasts a month ago and they came back normal. Ultrasound was done on the left breast as that was where I found the lump. The right lump has come since. It wasnt there before

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

then you should get a right breast ultrasound now just to be sure.

Customer:

I have an appointment on Friday but that to me is a long way off

Dr. David :

no, that is not a long way away.

Dr. David :

friday is fine.

Customer:

And I am going on holiday on Saturday which I booked after being told it was not cancer. I it likely to be so

Dr. David :

you can go on holiday

Dr. David :

that is fine.

Dr. David :

I hope you have a good trip.

Customer:

You didnt answer my question - is it likely to be cancer as I have been diagnosed with inflamed fibrous tissue in the left one

Dr. David :

the right side is most likely not cancer.

Dr. David :

since you have had a negative mammogram.

Dr. David :

I would not be worried about a breast cancer on the right side.

Customer:

Thank you Dr. David - Can I just ask what causes my complaint

Dr. David :

we don't know what causes inflamed fibrous tissue in the breast.

Customer:

OK thankyou

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below when done.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website

Dr. David :

if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions