How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56235
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My 3 year old daughter shouts out in her sleep each night repeatedly

Customer Question

My 3 year old daughter shouts out in her sleep each night repeatedly since after repeated episodes of convulsion a caused by falciparum malaria. Could she be suffering from a psychological trauma? What can i do to help her have a normal sleep? Does she need medical attention? Pls help i can hardly sleep at night
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Pls Dr. Phil, i do not know what other information to give u. But i know she was diagnosed with brocho pnuemonia and she falls sick frequently. She coughs more often and is slow in learning
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Becky, it sounds like the malaria wasn't cleared is this correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I cant tell if d malaria was cleared or not but she was treated with intraveneous drugs and oral medications some 3mnths back
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I suspect it is not cleared.

That is the main issue
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dr phil, u hv made no suggestion as to how i can help her. I hope am not being defrauded? U made no medical suggestion
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry Becky. I thought it was implied

She needs to be retested for malaria.

I don't think the infection is cleared.

M. falciparum is extraordinarily difficult to treat and often requires repeated treatments.

I would start with making sure the bug is eradicated
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello Dr. PHIL, why is your organization or you yourself still withdrawing money from my account? What a fraudulent organization are you operating. U just log in into people's account just to draw their money even when your service is not useful to them. You failed to provide a useful solution to my little girls problem and yet u hv the heart to keep withdrawing money frm a sit at home mom's account. May u and ur organization never have peace. I have unsubscribe your service for more than 4, 5 days nw, ur customer care said unsubscribing was for free, why are u stealing from a person who dosent have. Mat you never have peace. May u and your family experience in full what my little daughter have experinced so that you know what it feels like to desire good health. I leave u to God. Gudevening Dr phil if that is your real name. May god be our judge.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I have not received any money because you have not rated me

I have nothing to do with that.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I cant believe u just said that, even when u know ur company withdraw my money evwn before u answered my question and yet u claime u are nt in the know of any payment. U are disgusting. Why not go ahead and take the 14000 left in the account. U see am just a sit at home struggling to train my helpless kids. And i was only trying to help my sick Child so i forgot d principle of online trust . It is my fault. Buy i pray ernestly in my heart that God will pay u all back. I did fill a responae questioneeer in ur site and i received a response" sorry u are not satisfied this time hope u will give us a chance next time" and yet u claimed u know nothing about my 11400 that u and ur company gv withdrawn. U are for sure a fraudster. Pls stop talking.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for this reply Becky

I only receive payment from justanswer if you rate me positive, which you have not

I have nothing to do with the withdrawal from your account or the subscription

I can forward you to customer service if you like
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry i hv no need of ur customer service crap, afterall am ur client, why not go ahead and lay my complains to them, are u not suppose to report ur client's progress to them? So go ahead tell ur management to withdraw d remaining 14000 at least i hv beem talking to u dat shuld amount to 14000. But am sure u will pay dearly for it. Gud night
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
thank you for your time.

I wish you and your child good luck
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
