How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi I have been taking erythromycin for nearly two weeks now

Resolved Question:

Hi I have been taking erythromycin for nearly two weeks now for a bout of adult acne I have not been able to get rid of for nearly three months. I'm still getting a few large sore nodule spots and also whiteheads, is this normal? I cleanse thoroughly twice a day and drink 2 litres of water a day and change my pillow cases every night, I am completely at a loose end as to what is causing this. Can use advise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

I am sorry you are having such bad acne.

Dr. David :

sometimes for women polycystic ovarian syndrome can cause your ovaries to produce too much androgen in your system and this can cause hair growth and weight gain and acne on your face.

Dr. David :

are you having problems with weight gain and acne?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No i am not experiencing any weight gain or hair growth and i have regular periods. its mainly on my jawline and on the lower parts of my cheeks, my T Zone is very clear and smooth and the skin every where else on my body is clear and smooth i just dont know why this has happened

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
I see

sometimes acne can be very hard to predict why it happens.

for some patients it can be genetic.

or it can be environmental or caused by certain foods you eat.

it sound like you are doing your best to control your environment and diet

you might need to see a dermatologist and get other acne products

like accutaine or isotretinoin. have you tried this yet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No i am still on my course of erythromycin i have been taking it for 2 weeks this has only just happened from January this year. how long does it take erythromycin to start working? And are the red and blue light treatments worth investing in?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
the right and blue light LED treatments most likely will not help your acne.

I would see your dermatologist or GP

the erythromycin should have helped by now

I would ask to try other stronger acne medication like accutane.

just make sure you don't get pregnant when you take accutane.
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions