How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

my sister is 3 months preg--- she is bleeding-- is their medicine

Resolved Question:

my sister is 3 months preg--- she is bleeding-- is their medicine she can take to control this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should take her to the doctor right away.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Emergency services preferably.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Bleeding at three months of pregnancy may mean impending abortion or threatened abortion.

Customer:

is there any medicine to stop or control this?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

First we need to find out the cause and then once we know why she is bleeding then treat the cause with medication.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The most important thing is rest with fluid intake.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But she does need to see her doctor as soon as possible.

Customer:

ok- what could the cause be?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Impending abortion is the most likely cause of bleeding.

Customer:

you mean high or low fluid intake?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

High fluid intake.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Impending miscarriage or threatened miscarriage is the cause.

Customer:

thank you for this advice--

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Customer:

doctor l just talked to my sister-- she has unirey infection- this bleeding has been for 2 weeks now-

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Urine infections can increase the chances of miscarriage and I would like that you should ask her to seek immediate help for this.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ask her to see her doctor as soon as she can.

Customer:

ok-what medicine do you suggest for treatment of this infection?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Medications that are safe in her pregnancy would be cefixime, cephradine, amoxicillin, cefpodoxime.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

All these are safe and effective.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But obviously they are all prescription medications.

Customer:

thank you--

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Ok then.
Take care
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you