How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am concerned as my 42 year old husband had a strange episode

Resolved Question:

I am concerned as my 42 year old husband had a strange episode at work yesterday. I have spoken to the person who witnessed it too. He was laughing and apparently stopped abruptly, his face went blank, he was rocking and making strange sounds. The person with him thought he was going to pass out, he said hd could still hear but his vision went slightly blurry. It lasted less than a minute and he seems fine now. Should he get checked out a.s.a.p. or could it be a lack of oxygen from laughing, seeing as he seems fine now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

For how long did this episode last?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does he have any other medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is he currently on any medications for anything?

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

Less than a minute

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

I did state that in my question?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you did state that in your question, just saw it, sorry.

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

He is taking no medication or has any pre existing illnesses. He is overweight and has been quite stressed lately. His maternal uncle died suddenly from an undiagnosed heart condition and his father has had two heart bypasses. This is why I am concerned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

well, with the symptoms that he had he could most likely have had what is called as a transient ischemic attack or TIA

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This should be checked immediately.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

By a transient ischemic attack I mean that there may have been a transient lack of oxygen to some part of the brain due to some small blood vessel being blocked for a few seconds.

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

Do you recommend he goes to hospital?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I do recommend that.

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

Even if he feels ok now?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes even if he feels okay now. If he can get to see his doctor soon then even thats okay.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If he cannot get to see his doctor in a day or two then I would recommend he should visit the hospital.

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

Ok, thank you.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

JACUSTOMER-5dpjssqc- :

I will have to drag him there!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes I think its worth it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It better to be safe than sorry.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you