How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My white blood count is 12 and neutrophils 8. Are these levels

Resolved Question:

My white blood count is 12 and neutrophils 8. Are these levels dangerously high as I am due to travel in a few weeks and want to know if I should cancel my trip to the far east.
My red cell count is normal.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Why were these tests done?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical problems?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you on any medications for anything?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I tried the live chat services but could not connect with you.
I have answered your question above. Let me know if you have any further
questions. Rate me for my services when you are done.
Kindest Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have no symptoms.


Test done to check ESR which was normal.


No medical problems, though a bit stressed


On medication for High Blood pressure

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
These levels are not dangerously high at all.
The WBC is slightly raised.
The most common reason why this is raised is because of a recent infection which you may have had.
Medications like steroids can also raise this.
You can go to the far east with these numbers and should not have any problems.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done.
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you