How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Fertility

Resolved Question:

Fertility
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Can you please elaborate your question.

Customer:

Hi, I have been taking 60mg of tamoxifen day 2-6 of my cycle. My periods have always been regular. I am currently 12 days late but getting neg hpt. I had a blood test 8 days late with hcg at -1.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

please continue

Customer:

My question is does toxifen delay periods? Or lower hcg levels? Is there still a chance I may be pregnant?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What are you taking tamoxifen for?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you using it for infertility?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

Sorry, couldn't type

Customer:

Yes for infertility

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Tamoxifen can affect periods yes.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is the most likely reason that your periods are late if pregnancy has been excluded like you say.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

are you with me?

Customer:

I was hoping for a chance. You don't believe I have got false negatives? It was my understanding using tam for 5 days only regulated periods?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

At 12 days after missing periods pregnancy tests are very accurate.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When did you have the HPT done?

Customer:

Ok. That answers that then. Thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you