How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55438
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Please could you advise me as Ihave been suffering with a very

Resolved Question:

Please could you advise me as Ihave been suffering with a very bad mouth and am not certain if it is thrush. Ihave been using a Ghlorhexedine Gluconate mouthwash. this is not getting any better. I have loss of sense of taste and have poor digestion with bloatedness.
Along with IBS, this is getting unbearable. Please can you help me as I am in the throws of changing GP and not not getting much help that way. Yours gratefully. Thankyou.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer:

Please can you help me with the diagnosis of what I have described and do I speak out loud

Customer:

Heather

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes I can help

Dr. Phil, MD :

why do you think it is thrush

Dr. Phil, MD :

?

Dr. Phil, MD :

you there?

Dr. Phil, MD :

is your mouth red or white and painful?

Dr. Phil, MD :

have you take any antibiotics lately Heather?

Customer:

I have grosse irritation and discomfort of the mouth and am using mouthwash as prescribed and the problem is not getting a better

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need to get on an oral anti fungal

Dr. Phil, MD :

I recommend nystatin or fluconazole

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer:

What can I do until I get this treatment and do I get the stated from the chemist or via a doctor in the surgery as it has dragged me down and caused me an awful discomfort. Could I just ring in for the medication?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, you could

Dr. Phil, MD :

ask for nystatin from your chemist or doctor

Dr. Phil, MD :

oral nystatin

Dr. Phil, MD :

it should be easy to get

Customer:

I have some Flucloxacillin. Should I not try using that until further help please. As an anti- biotic. Or should I wait. I have been taking paracetamol.

Dr. Phil, MD :

no, this is for bacteria

Dr. Phil, MD :

not fungus

Dr. Phil, MD :

this might actually make a fungus worse

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would get the nystatin or fluconazole

Customer:

Thank-you,

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget a positive rating for me

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD :

just click a positive face

Dr. Phil, MD :

thanks :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

good luck!

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As I went to a &e after the advice to get more emmediate help, ie. with a
prescription, I was advised that no doctors help was essential and that I
was to seek dental help. Thankyou for your help and time but, obviously it
was not the correct diagnosis.