How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

Can I mix Fluoxetine Antidepressants with diet pills, specifically

Customer Question

Can I mix Fluoxetine Antidepressants with diet pills, specifically Ambitrim?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.

Well, diet pills, specifically Ambitrim is a weight loss formula and mainly loaded with rich ingredients like- Raspberry Ketone, and Green Coffee Bean Extract. It works by reducing food carvings by suppressing appetite and cut down intake of calories. Also it can deduce release of glucose in body.

Fluoxetine belongs to group of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI) antidepressant.

As such, there have been no reported interaction between fluoxetine and Ambitrim. You would not develop any negative effects from this combination. You can use diet pills with fluoxetine.

Reference- http://www.drugs.com/fluoxetine.html

Please do get regular checkup with your doctor.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.





Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks for the info, I am doing a diet that is Ambitrim and Clear Cleanse Pro combined, whilst taking Fluoxetine. So would this definitely be safe?

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,
Clear Cleanse Pro is a Natural Cleanser, It can completely clean your system and improve your digestive health .
Further, it can increase energy levels and is a natural weight loss formula.

Yes, you can together use this combination, It would be safe.
As such, there have been no negative effects from this combination.
I hope this helps.

Please do not forget to rate my answer as positive, as this is the only way by which we(experts) get paid for the service.





Customer: replied 3 years ago.


So diet pills would not affect my mood?

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Diet pills, may cause headache, anxiety, dry mouth, excessive thirst.
Usually, it would not have any affect on mood.
You can safely use Fluoxetine, this would not have interaction with diet pills. Your mood would not be effected by this combination.
Yes, you can safely use this combination.

Take care.



Dr. Robert and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you