How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57203
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A biopsy, 09/13, revealed staphylococcus capitis had entered

Customer Question

A biopsy, 09/13, revealed staphylococcus capitis had entered my body during previous surgery. Since that diagnosis I have been unable to obtain any advice as to how the infection might be treated. Further more I suspect that it may have caused osteomialitis in the tibia of my right leg.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question.

I'm sorry this happened.

Are you on antibiotics?

any symptoms?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, my current medication is Levothyrex 112.5g per day


and urolec for an enlarged Prostate

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
where was the biopsy taken from?

do you have any symptoms of infection?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This absolutely needs to be reviewed by an infectious disease consultant

This includes workup for bone infection and seeding of heart valves with the bacteria.

This bug can cause serious infection when in the blood

I think you are on the right track though David

1)seeing a consultant to evaluate the treatment needed

2)you seem to be clinically stable so I am not overly worried you are in danger right now.
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, but I am currently finding all doors closed to me since the consultants are reluctant to lose their time and the theater time in dealing with a staph infection.I am currently being refused an MRI since the Health authorities have circulated a notice regarding the fact that I carry this infection!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
That is crazy David!

you need an MRI and an echo of the heart!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Crazy is a much milder word than I am using. But that's the way it goes in France, if you are over 75 and not of French nationality. Go away and die quietly!


 


But that is not my intention. I will find the answers, even if it kills me! As you will see my sense of humor has not yet deserted me. I cannot have the ruptured tendon in my left shoulder repaired for the same reasons given for the other ailments.


 


Thank you again, no reply required