How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64370
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hello. I dislocated my elbow on Friday evening. I went

Resolved Question:

Hello.

I dislocated my elbow on Friday evening.

I went to the hospital and it was put back in to place.

I live in spain, and it is common practice here to put dislocations in to a cast. However, in England this very seldom seems to be the case.

I have no broken bones at all.

I live on my own, and the cast is very awkward, and I am not sleeping too well with it on.

My question...... Is it possible to remove the cast. Sorry, it is only a half cast, not complete.

If I was to undo the bandage the cast will come away. If I do this, what would you recommend. Should I put the bandage back on, or maybe an elbow support.

Obviously I can still wear the sling for added support.

Any help you could give would be a great help....... but it would be a pleasure to remove the cast.

Thanks

Pat
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Why was the cast put on...for how long? What did the doctor tell you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry. I have no idea how long for or why! Its just how theywork here in spain. Cast everything. There was no breaks, chips or damage to any tendons or ligaments. Am i ok to remove the cast and replace it with a brace which can be fixed at the same 90 degree angle?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
I would say yes, but I can not tell you that for certain.

I do not know what the exam showed.
In fact I wold do an MRI, but in most cases, a brace would be OK.
IN some cases a temporary cast might be needed.

Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions