How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55490
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have started to have severe muscle aches/pains esp. in both

Resolved Question:

I have started to have severe muscle aches/pains esp'. in both Hips and left shoulder. Should I stop or reduce my statin intake ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Brian

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Brian

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

what statin are you on?

Customer:

simvastatin

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay that is the first problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

simvastatin is the one that is most likely of all of them to cause cramps

Dr. Phil, MD :

I recommend a change to pravastatin

Customer:

Can I change it ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

20 mg

Dr. Phil, MD :

it is the mildest

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes you can

Customer:

To what ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

pravastatin 20 mg

Customer:

What is the difference ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

pravastatin is totally different drug

Dr. Phil, MD :

and much milder

Customer:

Then why is it not used more often ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

simvastatin is cheap

Dr. Phil, MD :

cost

Customer:

Then I will ask my GP for change of statin

Dr. Phil, MD :

beautiful :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you will do fine on pravastatin

Customer:

Anything else to consider ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I have many patients that couldn't tolerate simvastatin and did excellent on prava

Dr. Phil, MD :

you could try taking coenzyme Q10 100 mg twice a day

Customer:

Will the joint aches go away ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

there is evidence it helps with statin induced cramping

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, it will go away

Customer:

Why coenzyme ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

the statin depletes this natural substance in your body

Dr. Phil, MD :

the supplement replaces it

Dr. Phil, MD :

the studies have shown it helps

Customer:

Well, it is worth a try, so I will see GP about it.

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok good

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today Brian?

Customer:

Anything else to add ?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No I think that's it

Customer:

Well, thanks for that. It is going to assist me in future discussion with my GP.

Dr. Phil, MD :

just that if the pravastatin doesn't work you might to go off statins altogether

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget a positive rating for me before leaving Brian

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it

Customer:

But that will then increase my cholesterol levels !!

Dr. Phil, MD :

some people just can't take statins Brian

Dr. Phil, MD :

however, I think you will tolerate the pravastatin just fine

Customer:

OK. Will try it. Thanks for advice. will give positive rating.

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Brian

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it

Dr. Phil, MD :

just click the positive face to close the chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

good night sir :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

