How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45925
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hello again dr David I had my stent removed 10 days ago, my

Resolved Question:

Hello again dr David I had my stent removed 10 days ago, my new problem is I have a very bad pain in my back and my leg I had ct scan done a few week ago and all was very good I went to my doctor and he thinks its trapped nerve or sciatica I am getting MRI on Friday I wanted to know with abdominal and pelvic ct can they see the spine as you can understand I am worried in case it is anything else thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

thanks for asking for me

Dr. David :

I'm glad you had your ureteral stent removed.

Dr. David :

MRI scan is much better at looking at nerves in the spine and pelvis and sacrum.

Dr. David :

make sure they scan the sacrum and lumbar spine with Iv contrast as well

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

are you having a hard time reading my response?

Customer: Thank you but what I am asking is with the ct I got done if there was cancer in my spine would they have seen it in the pelvic a d abdonminal ct I,m hAving a hard time trying to relax
Dr. David :

yes, the CT scan would have seen cancer spread to the spine most likely

Dr. David :

the MRI scan would also see as well.

Customer: Thank you why do you think do I have this pain now
Dr. David :

it could be from a slipped disk or a pinched siatia nerve possibly.

Customer: Gra
Dr. David :

hopefully it is not from cervical cancer spread.

Dr. David :

ask your doctors about this

Dr. David :

I don't know the stage of your cervical cancer and how aggressive it might have been.

Customer: brea
Customer: But my ct scan was clear is that not good enough and all reports from the doctor was
Dr. David :

yes, the CT scan being clear is good

Dr. David :

and is good enough to say you don't have cervical cancer spread.

Customer: What is the best treat,ent for trapped nerve or sciakca
Customer: p
Dr. David :

sometimes steroid medications are good to help decrease swelling there.

Dr. David :

NSAIDs like advil or aleve can help decrease inflammation.

Dr. David :

also steroid injections sometimes can help in the area to decrease pain and inflammation.

Dr. David :

hello?

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Customer: No that is perfect, thank you
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know what the MRI scan shows.

Dr. David :

thanks for asking for me.

Dr. David :

if done please leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you