How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

9 weeks ago I had a hiatus hernia surgery, my symptoms were

Customer Question

9 weeks ago I had a hiatus hernia surgery, my symptoms were constant belching. The surgery gone very well but I am still belch with much less frequency but never the less it's still there. The only way I find relief at night by taking pain killer which help. I wonder if I got another underline problem.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what pain killer are you using to stop your belching?

Dr. David :

have you been tested for H Pylori bacterial infection?

Dr. David :

have you tried simethicone or GasX to help decrease gas?

Dr. David :

gas from the stomach often comes from excessive stomach acid.

Dr. David :

stomach acid blockers can help decrease stomach acid and gas as well.

Customer: Had the test and treated for bacterial infection, I take anti acid and had full hiatus surgery, I take 1 tablet of trauma doll which helps
Dr. David :

you mean tramadol

Dr. David :

that is good that the tramadol helps.

Customer: Yes sorry tramadol
Dr. David :

I don't think you have another underlying issue.

Dr. David :

you might want to get a follow up H Pylori test to make sure the infection is gone.

Dr. David :

sometimes after treatment, you can have recurrence of H Pylori back in your stomach.

Dr. David :

you can get stool antigen testing to see if it is still in your system.

Dr. David :

or another breath test to check for H Pylori.

Customer: I am seeing my surgeon in 2 weeks time for check I will ask for the test, thank you
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

you can try the GasX as well

Dr. David :

and avoid sodas and alcohol and carbonated drinks which can worsen burping

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please consider leaving positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area.

Dr. David :

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you