How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4365
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

My daughter has a swelling in her throat, got told this morning

Resolved Question:

My daughter has a swelling in her throat, got told this morning no swelling present, so just wondered if a medical advisor/gp would that a look at the photo and let me know thier opion on the swelling present
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Hi I do not see a picture attached. Though I doubt it would be helpful.

Often when children feel a swelling in the throat its due to inflammation and irritation of the mucous membranes from bacterial or viral infection. Its not actual swelling and the appearance of the throat can look normal,

A throat swab for strep is usually done. For pain, Tylenol can be given. Medicated throat lozenges or menthol lozenges can help. Salt water warm gargles also help.

Hope this gives you a good start.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi thnak you for reply, hope you dont mind added a picture, there are white spots on the swelling and we wondered if it could be tonsilitus (she gets viral throat infection every 2/3 weeks never really goes away) but this time swelling has started.

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.
You cant see much from the picture, but yes there are white spots. She is of the age that she should have a strep test. If it is not strep and is viral, treatment is supportive as I noted above.
Dr. K. and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you