How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have fibromyalgia, diagnosed in 2007. not sure this is a

Resolved Question:

I have fibromyalgia, diagnosed in 2007. not sure this is a new fibro symptom but recently have experienced pain on right side of lower back and buttock, with very pain calves. Could this be totally unrelated to fibro. Im also experiencing light headedness.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Hi I'm Michelle

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Michelle

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

Actually this sounds like a disc in the low back

Dr. Phil, MD :

The disc bulges out and presses on a nerve root as it exits the spine

Dr. Phil, MD :

It can be treated with physical therapy, chiropractor or anti inflammatories

Customer:

Can this cause light headedness? I have also had pelvic discomfort too

Dr. Phil, MD :

No, that shouldn't

Dr. Phil, MD :

the lightheadedness could be due to pain

Customer:

I keep having disorientation this past week

Dr. Phil, MD :

That is strange

Dr. Phil, MD :

fibro can cause that

Dr. Phil, MD :

many times, fibro can make underlying problems worse

Dr. Phil, MD :

So there could be a component of fibro going on here

Customer:

Yes Im wondering whether I am having structural problems and also having fibro symptoms are adding to this

Dr. Phil, MD :

bingo

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is exactly what I was thinking

Customer:

Yes, my only concern is if x ray is normal, would an mri be a better option?

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

an xray won't show soft tissue

Dr. Phil, MD :

an MRI will

Customer:

That's why I couldn't understand why my gp suggested x ray.

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, xrays are not really indicated for this problem

Customer:

Im feeling quite anxious because of the light headedness especially as I drive most days

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm really sorry you are feeling so bad

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is terrible Michelle

Customer:

Yes not having a good time of it, so should I request an mri?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would give it 2-3 weeks to see if it resolves on its own. if not, MRI

Customer:

Ok well thank you very much for your time

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome Michelle :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent work for you today?

Customer:

Oh just one thing, on examination with my dr she did say she thought my right hip was very stiff, does this tie in with the disc?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes and muscle spasm associated with it

Customer:

She has given me gabapentin, will this help?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes it will

Customer:

Ok great stuff, thank you again

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget a positive rating for me.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it

Customer:

Will do no problem.

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you very much :)

Customer:

Bye

Dr. Phil, MD :

good bye

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

